FCI General Committee

FCI Executive Committee  

 

Tamas Jakkel (Hungary): President

Elected member in 2009 at the General Assembly held in Bratislava (SK). 

Member from 2009 to November 2017.
FCI Treasurer from November 2017 until April 2019. 
Elected FCI President for the first time at the General Assembly in Shanghai (CN) in 2019.

Current position: FCI President 

Gerard Jipping (The Netherlands): Vice-President

Elected member for the first time in 2011 at the General Assembly held in Paris (FR).

President of the  Raad van Beheer (Dutch Kennel Club) from June 2004 until December 2016.
FCI Treasurer from July 2011 to May 2013.
FCI Vice-President from May 2013 until November 2017. 
Member from November 2017 until April 2019.
FCI Vice-President since April 2019. 

Current position: FCI Vice-President

Barbara Müller (Switzerland): Treasurer

Elected member for the first time in 2019 at the General Assembly held in Shanghai (CN). FCI Treasurer since April 2019.

Current positions: FCI Treasurer, Vice-President of the General Committee of the FCI Europe Section and President of the FCI Shows Commission.

Members

  • Members elected by the General Assembly

Miguel-Ángel Martínez (Argentina)

Elected in 1995 by the General Assembly of The Americas and the Caribbean Section held in Brussels (BE). President of The Americas and the Caribbean Section from 1995 until 2015. Elected member  in 2015 at the General Assembly held in Milan (IT).

Current positions: Member of the FCI General Committee and Vice-President of the Federación Cinólogica Argentina (Argentinian Kennel Club)

Carla Molinari (Portugal)

Elected member for the first time in 1987 at the General Assembly held in Tel Aviv (IL).

Member from 1987 until 1995.
FCI Treasurer from 1995 until 1999.

Elected member in 2013 at the General Assembly held in Budapest (HU).

FCI Treasurer from May 2013 until November 2017.
Vice-President of the FCI from November 2017 to April 2019.

Current positions: Member of the FCI General Committee,  President of the Clube Português de Canicultura (Portuguese Kennel Club) since 1985.

Rafael de Santiago (Puerto Rico)

Elected member for the first time in 1999 at the General Assembly held in Mexico (MX).

FCI Treasurer from 1999 to July 2011.
Vice-President of the FCI from July 2011 to May 2013.
FCI President from May 2013 to April 2019

Current positions: Member of the FCI General Committee. President of the Federación Canófila de Puerto Rico (Kennel Club of Puerto Rico).

  • Representatives of the FCI Sections

              FCI Europe Section

Jorgen Hindse (Denmark)

Sitting member in the FCI General Committee: elected in 1991 by the General Assembly of the FCI Europe Section in Zurich (CH).

Current positions: Member of the FCI General Committee, President of the Dansk Kennel Klub (Danish Kennel Club) and President of the FCI Europe Section.

              FCI Americas & the Caribbean Section

Jose Luis Payró (Mexico)

Member of the FCI Standards Commission from 1998 until 2015. 
Sitting member in the FCI General Committee.
Elected in 2015 by the General Assembly of The Americas and the Caribbean Section held in Milan (IT).

Current positions: Member of the FCI General Committee, President of the Federación Canófila Mexicana (Mexican Kennel Club) since 2005 and President of the FCI Americas & the Caribbean Section.

               FCI Asia, Africa & Oceania Section

Augusto Benedicto Santos III (Philippines)

Member of the FCI Asia & Pacific Section General Committee since its establishment in 2006.
Sitting member in the FCI General Committee: elected in 2013 by the  General Assembly of the FCI Asia and Pacific Section in Ooty (IN).  

Current positions: Member of the FCI General Committee.
President of the Philippine Canine Club (Kennel Club of the Philippines) since 2005 and President of the FCI Asia, Africa & Oceania Section.

 

FCI Executive Director

 

Yves De Clercq (Belgium)

Appointed Secretary General in 1997 by the General Committee in Buenos Aires (AR).

Current position: Executive Director of the FCI.

The FCI complies with GDPR legislation